| ABOUT THE PMA | | EVENTS | | NEWS | | MUSIC GROUPS | | GALLERY | | SITE MAP |
 
HOME
STUDENT INFO
MUSIC STAFF
SUMMER CAMP
ALUMNI
NORWOOD HS
MUSIC LINKS
MUSIC SPONSORS
CONTACT WEBMASTER

NEWS

Congratulations to the following NHS students who have been accepted to MMEA Southeast Senior District's Festival 2015

* denotes All-State Recommendation

 

Chorus

 

  Bella Aspinwall *

   John  Blake*

 Shannon Carey*

Elizabeth Casey

Amber Chisholm *

Amanda Ciarletto

Matthew Eckhardt *

Mary Kate Foley

  Nicholas Gassoway *

John  Ibrahim *

Julia Kiley

  Vignesh Mahalingam *

  Jessica Maldonado *

  Brian  McDonough  *

Andrew Millin *

Rachel Smith

  Joseph  Sweeney *

Jessica Thompson *

Jeff Wood

 

Band

 

James Campbell

Alexandra Dimitriou

Meghan Ferris

Nathan Jones

Matthew Mackenzie *

Griffin Plaag

 Erin   Walsh

 

Orchestra

 

Sara Harder

Carissa Turner  *

 

Congratulations to the

Coakley Middle School Honor Wind Ensemble

 &

Honor Orchestra

for being awarded Platinum Medals at the Great East Music Festival on May 23rd, 2014

 

Groups are under the direction of Tim MacDonald

 

Congratulations to the Coakley Middle School

8th Grade Mixed Chorus

Honor Chorus

Young Women's Chorus 

All ensembles were awarded Gold Medals @ the Great East Music Festival on May 23rd, 2014

Groups are under the direction of Chris Martin

 

CONGRATULATIONS

NHS students accepted to the

2014 MMEA All-State Conference

 

Orchestra

 

Kristina Sharra

 

Chorus

 

Bella Aspinwall

Amber Chisholm

Joey Sweeney

John Blake

Johnny Ibrahim

Anthony Rodriguez

Brian McDonough

 

The following Norwood High School students have been accepted into the 2014 MMEA Southeast Senior District's Festival:

BAND

 Michele Daly *

 Meghan Ferris *

 Nathan Jones

 Griffin Plaag

 *John Boulos -  Concert Band & Jazz *

 

CHORUS

 Isabella Aspinwall  *

 John Blake  *

 Amber Chisholm *

 Matthew Eckhardt

 Mary Kate Foley

 Nicholas Gassoway *

 John Ibrahim

 Judlie Isidore chorus

 James Leanos *

 Marguerite Lee chorus

 Vignesh Mahalingam *

 Sarah Maloney

 Brian McDonough *

 Andrew Millin

 Matthew O\'Connor *

 Anthony Rodriguez *

 Rachel Smith

 Joey Sweeney  *

 Madison Tribuna

 Jeff Wood

 

ORCHESTRA

 Sara Harder

 Celeste McGinty  *

 Kristina Sharra  *

* denotes All-State recommendation

 

The following Norwood High School students have been accepted into the 2014 MMEA Southeast Junior District's Festival:

 

ORCHESTRA

Andrew Foley

Michael MacDonald

Carissa Turner

 

BAND

Erin Walsh

 

CHORUS

Julia Kiley

Katherine McDonough

Leo Souza

 

The following Coakley Middle School students have been accepted into the 2014 MMEA Southeast Junior District's Festival:

 

ORCHESTRA

 Matt Murphy - cello

Erin Ryan - viola

 

BAND

Adam Islam - french horn

 

CHORUS

Tyler Ellis, tenor

William Goffredo, bass

Alison Harkins, alto

Keri McCarthy, alto

Katie Mulholland, alto

Christopher Sheehan, bass

Allison Silletti, soprano

2013

Congratulations to the following students for their acceptance to the MMEA All-State Festival

February 28 - March 2, 2013

@ the Seaport Hotel, Boston

*************

All-State Concert - March 2, 2013

Symphony Hall, Boston

 

All-State Chorus

John Ibrahim

Chris Kelleher

Anthony Rodriguez

Tom Little

John Blake

Marguerite Lee

Madison Tribuna

Isabella Aspinwall

 

All-State Band & Orchestra

Ty-Lucas Kelley

Kristina Sharra

Eric Muller

CONGRATULATIONS

The following Norwood High School students have been accepted into the 2013 MMEA Southeast Junior District's Festival:

Mixed Chorus

 MarleneAntas 

 Elizabeth Casey 

   Daniel Chiaravalloti 

  Amber Chisholm

   Nicholas Gassoway 

 Vignesh Mahalingam

   Brian McDonough

   Rachel Smith

   JohnStanley 

   Joseph Sweeney

   Jeff Wood

Band

 Alexandra Dimitriou, Trumpet

   Sadie Krall, Alto Saxophone

   Matthew MacKenzie, Tenor Saxophone 

   Laura O'Malley, Mallets

 

Orchestra

   Julia Ragusa, Violin

  Thomas White, Timpani

 

The following Coakley Middle School students have been accepted into the 2013 MMEA Southeast Jr. District's Festival:

 

Mixed Chorus

Owen Kelly, tenor

Julia Kiley, alto

Sam LeSavage, bass

Ronald Marshalsea III, tenor

Katherine McDonough, alto

Anthony Petruzelli, tenor

Timothy Prendergast, bass

Liam Rigby, bass

Rochelle St. Jean, alto

Stephen Tribuna, bass

 

Band

Adam Islam, french horn

Michael MacDonald, trombone

 

Orchestra

Andrew Foley, string bass

Celeste McGinty, cello

Carissa Turner, viola


 



 


www.lewisbarandgrill.com