| ABOUT THE PMA | | EVENTS | | NEWS | | MUSIC GROUPS | | GALLERY | | SITE MAP |
 
HOME
STUDENT INFO
MUSIC STAFF
SUMMER CAMP
ALUMNI
NORWOOD HS
MUSIC LINKS
MUSIC SPONSORS
CONTACT WEBMASTER

NEWS

Congratulations to our PMA alumni members on receiving the

MMEA Advocacy Award @ the All-State Conference

 

Seven NHS Choral Students perform at the ACDA Conference in Baltimore with Ms. Ashley Nelson, Choral Director

 

CONGRATULATIONS

NHS students accepted to the

2014 MMEA All-State Conference

 

Orchestra

 

Kristina Sharra

 

Chorus

 

Bella Aspinwall

Amber Chisholm

Joey Sweeney

John Blake

Johnny Ibrahim

Anthony Rodriguez

Brian McDonough

 

The following Norwood High School students have been accepted into the 2014 MMEA Southeast Senior District's Festival:

BAND

 Michele Daly *

 Meghan Ferris *

 Nathan Jones

 Griffin Plaag

 *John Boulos -  Concert Band & Jazz *

 

CHORUS

 Isabella Aspinwall  *

 John Blake  *

 Amber Chisholm *

 Matthew Eckhardt

 Mary Kate Foley

 Nicholas Gassoway *

 John Ibrahim

 Judlie Isidore chorus

 James Leanos *

 Marguerite Lee chorus

 Vignesh Mahalingam *

 Sarah Maloney

 Brian McDonough *

 Andrew Millin

 Matthew O\'Connor *

 Anthony Rodriguez *

 Rachel Smith

 Joey Sweeney  *

 Madison Tribuna

 Jeff Wood

 

ORCHESTRA

 Sara Harder

 Celeste McGinty  *

 Kristina Sharra  *

* denotes All-State recommendation

 

The following Norwood High School students have been accepted into the 2014 MMEA Southeast Junior District's Festival:

 

ORCHESTRA

Andrew Foley

Michael MacDonald

Carissa Turner

 

BAND

Erin Walsh

 

CHORUS

Julia Kiley

Katherine McDonough

Leo Souza

 

The following Coakley Middle School students have been accepted into the 2014 MMEA Southeast Junior District's Festival:

 

ORCHESTRA

 Matt Murphy - cello

Erin Ryan - viola

 

BAND

Adam Islam - french horn

 

CHORUS

Tyler Ellis, tenor

William Goffredo, bass

Alison Harkins, alto

Keri McCarthy, alto

Katie Mulholland, alto

Christopher Sheehan, bass

Allison Silletti, soprano

2013

Congratulations to the following students for their acceptance to the MMEA All-State Festival

February 28 - March 2, 2013

@ the Seaport Hotel, Boston

*************

All-State Concert - March 2, 2013

Symphony Hall, Boston

 

All-State Chorus

John Ibrahim

Chris Kelleher

Anthony Rodriguez

Tom Little

John Blake

Marguerite Lee

Madison Tribuna

Isabella Aspinwall

 

All-State Band & Orchestra

Ty-Lucas Kelley

Kristina Sharra

Eric Muller

CONGRATULATIONS

The following Norwood High School students have been accepted into the 2013 MMEA Southeast Junior District's Festival:

Mixed Chorus

 MarleneAntas 

 Elizabeth Casey 

   Daniel Chiaravalloti 

  Amber Chisholm

   Nicholas Gassoway 

 Vignesh Mahalingam

   Brian McDonough

   Rachel Smith

   JohnStanley 

   Joseph Sweeney

   Jeff Wood

Band

 Alexandra Dimitriou, Trumpet

   Sadie Krall, Alto Saxophone

   Matthew MacKenzie, Tenor Saxophone 

   Laura O'Malley, Mallets

 

Orchestra

   Julia Ragusa, Violin

  Thomas White, Timpani

 

The following Coakley Middle School students have been accepted into the 2013 MMEA Southeast Jr. District's Festival:

 

Mixed Chorus

Owen Kelly, tenor

Julia Kiley, alto

Sam LeSavage, bass

Ronald Marshalsea III, tenor

Katherine McDonough, alto

Anthony Petruzelli, tenor

Timothy Prendergast, bass

Liam Rigby, bass

Rochelle St. Jean, alto

Stephen Tribuna, bass

 

Band

Adam Islam, french horn

Michael MacDonald, trombone

 

Orchestra

Andrew Foley, string bass

Celeste McGinty, cello

Carissa Turner, viola

Junior Festival Concert -Taunton High School
March 8-9 (changed to March 9th & 10th)

 

Congratulations to Chris Kelleher and
Anthony Rodriguez for being 2 of 9 students from all of Massachusetts accepted into the National Association for Music Education (NAFME) All-Eastern Honors Ensemble. They are invited to attend The Eastern Division Conference, which is held every two years and is hosted by a local state Music Educators Association. The 2013 Conference will take place from April 4-7, 2013 at the Connecticut Convention Center, 100 Columbus Boulevard, Hartford CT where they will be performing in a concert on Sunday, April 7th at 1:00.

Also, a
Congratulations to the following students who have been accepted into the SE Senior District Chorus: Bella Aspinwall, John Blake*, Mike Breen*, Melissa Clarke*, John Ibrahim*, Chris Kelleher*, Jamie Leanos*, Marguerite Lee*, Tom Little*, Sarah Maloney, Sam McGrath*, Andrew Millin*, Matt O'Connor, Anthony Rodriguez*, Benny Rodriguez*, Matt Tibeau*, Jessica Thompson, and Madison Tribuna*.

A * denotes those students who have been recommended for All-State auditions

Congratulations to the following students who have been accepted into the SE Senior District Instrumental Concert Band & Orchestra

* Ty-Lucas Kelley orchestra

   Hannah Logan orchestra 

* Kristina Sharra orchestra

   Walker Alexander band  

   John Boulos band

   Ryan Clapp band  

   Meghan Ferris band

* Eric Muller band

A * denotes those students who have been recommended for All-State auditions

Senior Festival Concert-Barnstable High School
January 11-12, 2013

2013 MICCA Festival results

Choral Ensembles

NHS Madrigal Choir, director Ashley Nelson - GOLD

NHS Concordia (Men's Chorus), director Ashley Nelson - GOLD

NHS Concert Chorale (Mixed Chorus), director Ashley Nelson - GOLD

NHS Muses (Women's Chorus), director  Ashley Nelson - SILVER

CMS 8th grade Mixed chorus, director Christopher Martin - SILVER

CMS Honor Chorus, director Christopher Martin - SILVER

Elementary Honor Chorus, director Constance Cook - SILVER

 

 

Instrumental Ensembles

NHS Wind Ensemble, director Steven Conant - GOLD

NHS Concert Band, director Steven Conant - SILVER

NHS Orchestra, director Steven Conant - BRONZE

CMS Honor Band, director Christopher Noce - SILVER

Elementary Honor Band, directors Elana Swardlick & Larry Smith - GOLD

 

2012 Winter Guard

 Placed First in their Division to win the

NESBA State Championships

  This "Club Team" had an undefeated season.

NHS Winterguard, directed by Michael Lombo

 

 

 

2012 MMEA All-State Conference

 was held March 1st-3rd with the Concert @ Symphony Hall on Saturday, March 3rd

 

Congratulations to the following students:

 

Ty-Lucas Kelley & Nick Martin

All-State Concert Band

 

Robert McDonough

Chris Kelleher

Tom Little

A.J. Robinson

Anthony Rodriguez

All-State Chorus

Southeast Junior District Results

2011-2012 

Congratulations to the following students who were accepted into this year's  Southeastern Massachusetts Junior District Festival

Coakley Middle School

 

Mixed Chorus:

Amber Chisholm, alto

Rachel Smith, alto

Paul Galvin, tenor

Brian McDonough, tenor

Joseph Sweeney, tenor

Stephen Tribuna, tenor

Jeffrey Wood, tenor

Nicholas Gassoway, bass

John Stanley, bass

Dan Ugochukwu, bass

 

Orchestra:

Meghan Ferris, french horn, Grade 8

Sara Harder, viola, Grade 8

Michael MacDonald, trombone, Grade 7

Celeste McGinty, cello, Grade 7

Daniel Sullivan, french horn, Grade 8

 

Band:

Matthew Mackenzie, tenor saxophone, Grade 8

 

Norwood High School

(all students grade 9)

 

Chorus

Mary Kate Foley

Jessica Thompson

Izzy LeSavage

Bella Aspinwall

Isac Vieira

John Blake

Matt Eckhardt

Michael Flaherty

Gerald Foye

 

Band

Mairead Kerrigan, Bass Clarinet

 

SE Junior District Concert @ Attleboro HS

Saturday, March 10th

 

 

Senior Southeast Districts Results

Congratulations to the following Norwood High School students on being selected to Senior Southeast Districts for 2011-2012 

Choral students:

Michael Breen, Jimmy Flaherty, Chris Kelleher*, James Leanos *, Thomas Little*, Robert McDonough*, Sam McGrath, A.J. Robinson*, Anthony Rodriguez*, Benny Rodriguez*, Matthew Thibeau, Danielle Wood

Instrumental students:

Concert Band: Hayley Gundlach, Owen Kerrigan, Nick Martin*, Eric Muller

Orchestra:  Ty-Lucas Kelley*, Kristina Sharra*

* All-State recommendation

SE Senior District Concert @ Oliver Ames in North Easton, MA.

Saturday, January 7th

 

2011 MICCA Solo/Ensemble

 
NHS Brass Quintet:   GOLD Medal
Michael Clarke
Owen Kerrigan
Pat Maroun
Eric Muller
Kate Tatar
 
 
NHS Saxophone Duo:    GOLD Medal
Nick Martin
James O'Connor
 
 
Eric Muller - Solo - Trumpet:
  SILVER Medal
 

2011 MICCA Concert & Choral Festival Results

Elementary Honor Chorus Silver medal

Constance Cook, director

Elementary Honor Band Silver medal

Elana Swardlick, Larry Smith, directors

CMS 8th grade Mixed Chorus Silver medal

CMS Honor Chorus Silver medal

Christopher Martin, director

NHS Madrigal Choir Gold medal

NHS Concert Chorale Gold medal

NHS Muses Gold medal

NHS Mens’ Choir Silver medal

NHS Womens’ Choir Silver medal

Ashley Nelson, director

NHS Wind Ensemble Silver medal

NHS Concert Band Silver medal

NHS Orchestra Bronze medal

Steven Conant, director

Stars @ Symphony Date TBA

 

2010-2011

CONGRATULATIONS

The following students have been selected to perform in the

2011 MMEA All-State Conference

The Conference will be held March 24-26 with the Concert @ Symphony Hall on Saturday 3/26

 

Accepted into MMEA Jazz Ensemble

James O'Connor '11

 

Accepted into the MMEA All-State Chorus

A.J. Robinson '12
Robert McDonough '12
Anthony Rodriguez '14

students are listed by YOG

We are proud to announce that the following students successfully
auditioned for and were accepted into the Junior  South
East District Festival (grades 7-9), which will be held March 11-12, 2011 at
Attleboro High School.


  From the Coakley Middle School:

In the Chorus: Isabella Aspinwall, John Blake, Amber Chisholm, Erin
Crowley, Matthew Eckhardt, Brian McDonough, Andrew Millin, Rachel
Smith, Joseph Sweeney, Jessica Thompson, Benjamin Wong, Jeffrey Wood


In the band: Michele Daly; clarinet, Matthew MacKenzie; tenor saxophone
In the orchestra: Meghan Ferris & Daniel Sullivan; french horn,
Charlotte Rivard, cello

From the High School:

In the Chorus: James Leanos, Marguerite Lee, Sarah Maloney, Megan
McCarthy, Madison Tribuna
In the band: Alexander Walker; tuba
In the Jazz band: Anna Sheehan & John Boulos; trumpet, Molly Maturo; trombone

Congratulations to all.


 

We are proud to announce that the following NHS students successfully
auditioned for and were accepted into the Senior South East District
Festival, which will be held January 7-8 at Duxbury High School's
Center for Performing Arts.
Those students' whose names show an *
scored in the top half of the district, and have been recommended to
audition for the Massachusetts All-State Festival.

Jazz band: *James O'Connor, Alto Sax

Band:   Michael Clarke; trombone, Hayley Gundlach; clarinet, Ty-Lucas
Kelley; clarinet,*Patrick Maroun; trumpet, *Eric Muller; trumpet, 
Courtney Schick;  flute, *KatherineTatar; French horn


Chorus:        *Nicole Breen, Christopher Kelliher, Erin Kelley, Thomas
Little, *Eddie Lynch, *Robert McDonough, Rasika Murali,* AJ Robinson,
*Anthony Rodriquez, Matt Thibeau, Samantha Wood


Orchestra:   Kim Lester; string bass,*Kristina Sharra; violin, Brianna
Tran; violin, Andrew Visconti; violin

Congratulations to all.

Catherine Connor-Moen
Director of Fine Arts

MICCA 2010

Results for Norwood Performing Groups

____________________________________

NHS Madrigal Choir, under the direction of Ashley Nelson:

GOLD Medal
NHS Concert Chorale, under the direction of Ashley Nelson:

GOLD Medal
NHS Women's Concert Choir, under the direction of Ashley Nelson:

SILVER Medal

NHS Men's Choir, under the direction of Ashley Nelson:

SILVER Medal

NHS Muses, under the direction of Ashley Nelson:

GOLD Medal
__________________________________________________

 

NHS Wind Ensemble, under the direction of Steven Conant:

GOLD Medal
NHS Concert Band, under the direction of Steven Conant:

SILVER Medal
NHS Orchestra, under the direction of Steven Conant:

SILVER Medal
 

__________________________________________________


CMS Honor Chorus, under the direction of Christopher Martin:

SILVER Medal

CMS Honor Band, under the direction of Craig Chisholm

SILVER Medal
Norwood Fifth Grade Honor Band, under the direction of Elana Swardlick
and assisted by Laura Doyle & Larry Smith:

 SILVER Medal

We're very proud of our ensembles and their directors. A sincere thank
you to all for your continual cooperation and support.

Cathy Moen - Director of Fine Arts

Norwood Public Schools
 

MICCA Solo 2010

Congratulations to Eric Muller

Gold Medal on Trumpet

 

 

The following students have been selected to perform in the

2010 MMEA All-State Conference

 

Will Gearty, Tenor Saxophone & Ty-Lucas  Kelley, Clarinet

will perform with the All-State Concert Band

 

Robert Smith,  Bass 
Robert McDonough, Tenor
Shannon McDonough, Alto

will perform with the All-State Chorus

 

 

 

Choral Students accepted to Sr. Southeast Districts
Rasika Murali ('11)
A.J. Robinson ('12)
Chris Kelleher ('13)
Erin Kelly ('11)

Cianne Maloney ('11)

Accepted with an All-State Recommendation
Shannon McDonough ('10)
Robert McDonough ('12)
Eddie Lynch ('11)
Bobby Smith ('10)

{students above listed by YOG}

Instrumental Students accepted to Sr. Southeast Districts

Orchestra
Kim Lester Grade 11 String Bass

Jazz Ensemble
James O'Connor - Alto Saxophone, 1st chair

Concert Band
Courtney Schick Grade 11 Flute
Rebecca Baturin Grade 12 Clarinet

Ty Lucas Kelley Grade 9 Clarinet
Will Gearty Grade 12 Tenor Saxophone
Patrick Maroun Grade 11 Trumpet
Josh Cooper Grade 12 Mallets

All State Recommendations:

 Will Gearty, Rebecca Baturin, Ty Lucas Kelley, Josh 
Cooper and James O'Connor.

 

 

News from the Coakley Middle School Music Dept.

 

The Coakley Middle School Music Department is pleased to announce the
following acceptances into the Southeastern Junior Districts Festival

Treble Chorus
Sarah Maloney, alto
Megan McCarthy, alto
Jessica Thompson, soprano

Mixed Chorus
Matthew O'Connor, tenor
Anthony Rodriguez, tenor
Christopher Wong, bass

Orchestra
Charlotte Rivard, cello
Kristina Sharra, violin

Band
Walker Alexander, tuba
John Boulos, trumpet

Jazz Band
Anna Mackenzie Sheehan, trumpet

All students worked extremely hard at their auditions and we are very
proud of their efforts.


Craig Chisholm and Christopher Martin

 

 

NHS Students accepted to the Southeastern Junior District Festival

 

Treble Chorus

Amelia Cooper

Danielle Wood

 

Band
Shannon Peterson on Flute

 Cameron Moulton on Timpani


Jazz Band

Eric Muller, 1st Chair Trumpet

 

5th Grade Honor Band receives Platinum Medal @ Great East Festival 2010

under the direction of Elana Swardlick

assisted by Laura Doyle & Larry Smith

Elementary Honor Orchestra receives Gold Medal @ Great East  Festival 2010

under the direction of Katherine O'Toole

CMS Honor Chorus and the CMS Men's Chorus received Gold Medals for their performances at the Great East Festival 2009

under the direction of Chris Martin

See elementary page for other information


 



 


www.lewisbarandgrill.com