Thanksgiving Day – Football Game and Marching Band Performance

All band alumni are welcome to join the Pep Band for the first half of the game.

8:00 Report Time

8:15 Run visual portion of field show.

8:30 Dress

9:40 Head out to the Game

10:00 Game

~11-11:15 Half-time

Dismissal after “breakfast” with our friends from Dedham

Take your uniform AND instrument home with you!!!

NESBA Championships

  • 9:45 Arrive at NHS
  • 10:00 Run Through Rehearsal
  • 10:40 Dress and Load (Eat a sensible lunch on the bus)
  • 11:10 On the Road
  • 12:10 On Site
  • 12:45 Stretch and Get Ready
  • 1:07 Official Warm Up “B”
  • 1:37  Ready
  • 1:51 Performance, Photo, Load.
  • 3:01 Awards
  • 3:30 Departure
  • 4:30 Return Home, Change, and Unload
  • 5:15 Dismissal

 

Phone (Day)
630-400-3551
Phone (Evening)
630-400-3551
Phone (Cellphone)
630-400-3551
Emergency Phone

Tony Di Carlo 630-400-3551

Show Contest Sponsor
NESBA

Judge Assignments:

Perf Visual – Tony Smith

Visual GE  –  Marc Sylvester

Perf Music  – Don MacTaggart

Music Ens  – Neil Larrivee

Music GE – Dave MacKinnon

Percussion Judge: Peter Furnari

Guard Judge: Michalene Kummer

Best Drum Major: Bob Cotter

Tabulator – Emilo Arruda

Coordinator  – Tony DiCarlo

Registered Units

Event Capacity 33 / 35
Marching Band Division 1 Class 
Wareham Viking Marching Band
Bedford High School Marching Band
Fitchburg Red Raider Marching Band
Billerica HS Marching Band
Joseph Case Cardinals Marching Band
Marching Band Division 2 Class 
Framingham Flyer Marching Band
Somerset-Berkley Regional Blue Raider Marching Band
North Middlesex Regional H S Marching Band
Lowell High School Marching Band
Marching Band Festival Class Class 
Marblehead High School Marching Band
Salem Witches Marching Band
Marching Band Division 3 Class 
Shepherd Hill Regional Marching Band
Norwood High School Marching Band
Medford Mustang Marching Band
Melrose High School Marching Band
Reading Rockets Marching Band
New Bedford Whaler Marching Band
Oakmont-Overlook Spartans Marching Band
Marching Band Division 4 Class 
South Portland Red Riot Marching Band
Westbrook Blue Blazes Marching Band
Mansfield High School Marching Band
Randolph Blue Devils Marching Band
Blackstone-Millville Regional H S Marching Band
Plymouth HS Marching Band
Everett Crimson Tide Marching Band
Marching Band Division 5 Class 
Portsmouth Clipper Marching Band
Dartmouth Indians Marching Band
North Andover Scarlet Knight Marching Band
Methuen High School Marching Band
Wakefield Warrior Marching Band
Marching Band College/University Class 
Boston University Marching Band
University of Mass. Lowell Marching Band
University of Connecticut Marching Band

South Eastern Senior District Auditions

You can find more information about the specific audition on the MMEA web site and this document -> https://docs.google.com/document/d/1cTG2sBmsFO1dC9A3eRU38HpSzGdJU7L4v8lyx-Sfmt0/edit