2017 Marching Band Home Show (MICCA Southeast District Marching Band competition)

A fun day for any age.  Come see marching bands from all over the state perform their 2017 shows in competition.  Support your band student and cheer on the NHS Marching Band for the closing performance.

$8 dollars for Adults, $5 dollars for Students and Seniors

Div I- 0-35 total members
Div II- 36-50 total members
Div III- 51-70 total members
Div IV- 71-90 total members
Div V- 90 and above total members

Band Performance
Barnstable High School – I 1:00
Millbury High School- i 1:15
East Bridgewater High School – I 1:30
David Prouty High School – I 1:45
Narragansett Regional R.H.S. – I 2:00
Dedham High School – I 2:15
Oliver Ames High School – II 2:30
Auburn High School – II 2:45
Intermission 3:00
Portsmouth High School N.H. – IV 3:15
King Philip R.H.S. – IV 3:30
Stoughton High School – IV 3:45
Norwood High School – III 4:00
National Anthem – Norwood Madrigals 4:25
Awards 4:30

NESBA – 2017 New England Marching Band Championships

 

 

Marching Band Festival Class
Marblehead High School Marching Band 10:00 AM
Marching Band Division 1
David Prouty High School Marching Panther Band 10:13 AM
Tewksbury Memorial High School Marching Band 10:26 AM
Bedford High School Marching Band 10:39 AM
Dedham Marauders Marching Band 10:52 AM
Joseph Case Cardinals Marching Band 11:05 AM
Fitchburg Red Raider Marching Band 11:18 AM
Billerica HS Marching Band 11:31 AM
Break 11:44 AM
Marching Band Division 2
Sanford HS Marching Band 11:49 AM
Somerset-Berkley Blue Raider Marching Band 12:02 PM
Shepherd Hill Regional Marching Band 12:15 PM
Medford Mustang Marching Band 12:28 PM
Framingham Flyer Marching Band 12:41 PM
North Middlesex Regional H S Marching Band 12:54 PM
Lowell High School Marching Band 01:07 PM
Break 01:20 PM
Marching Band Division 3
Plymouth HS Marching Band 01:30 PM
Norwood High School Marching Band 01:44 PM
Melrose High School Marching Band 01:58 PM
New Bedford High School Whaler Marching Band 02:12 PM
Oakmont-Overlook Spartans Marching Band 02:26 PM
Reading Rockets Marching Band 02:40 PM
Awards- DM only. 02:54 PM
Marching Band Division 4
Salem Witches Marching Band 03:54 PM
Randolph Blue Devils Marching Band 04:08 PM
Everett Crimson Tide Marching Band 04:22 PM
Break 04:36 PM
Marching Band Division 5
Burlington HS Red Devils Marching Band 04:41 PM
Salem Blue Devil Marching Band 04:55 PM
Mansfield High School Marching Band 05:09 PM
Dartmouth Indians Marching Band 05:23 PM
Methuen High School Marching Band 05:37 PM
Wakefield Warrior Marching Band 05:51 PM
North Andover Scarlet Knight Marching Band 06:05 PM
Marching Band College/University
Boston University Marching Band 06:19 PM
University of Mass. Lowell Marching Band 06:33 PM
University of Connecticut Marching Band 06:47 PM
Awards- Drum Majors Only 07:01 PM
End 07:21 PM

NESBA – Reading

 

 

Unit Name Performance Time
Marching Band Division 1
Dedham Marauders Marching Band 04:00 PM
Lunenburg High School Blue Knight Marching Band 04:15 PM
Fitchburg Red Raider Marching Band 04:30 PM
Joseph Case Cardinals Marching Band 04:45 PM
Billerica HS Marching Band 05:00 PM
Marching Band Division 2
Shepherd Hill Regional Marching Band 05:15 PM
Framingham Flyer Marching Band 05:30 PM
Medford Mustang Marching Band 05:45 PM
Break 06:00 PM
Marching Band Division 3
Melrose High School Marching Band 06:05 PM
New Bedford High School Whaler Marching Band 06:20 PM
Oakmont-Overlook Spartans Marching Band 06:35 PM
Norwood High School Marching Band 06:50 PM
Reading Rockets Marching Band 07:05 PM
Intermission 07:20 PM
Marching Band Division 4
Everett Crimson Tide Marching Band 07:40 PM
Randolph Blue Devils Marching Band 07:55 PM
Marching Band Division 5
North Andover Scarlet Knight Marching Band 08:10 PM
Burlington HS Red Devils Marching Band 08:25 PM
Wakefield Warrior Marching Band 08:40 PM
Methuen High School Marching Band 08:55 PM
Marching Band College/University
University of New Hampshire Wildcat Marching Band 09:10 PM
Awards 09:25 PM
End 09:45 PM

NESBA – Melrose

 

 

Unit Name Performance Time
Marching Band Division 1
Fitchburg Red Raider Marching Band 05:00 PM
Dedham Marauders Marching Band 05:15 PM
Marching Band Division 2
Triton Viking Marching Band 05:30 PM
Framingham Flyer Marching Band 05:45 PM
Medford Mustang Marching Band 06:00 PM
Marching Band Festival Class
Marblehead High School Marching Band 06:15 PM
Intermission 06:30 PM
Marching Band Division 3
Norwood High School Marching Band 06:50 PM
New Bedford High School Whaler Marching Band 07:05 PM
Reading Rockets Marching Band 07:20 PM
Melrose High School Marching Band 07:35 PM
Marching Band Division 4
Everett Crimson Tide Marching Band 07:50 PM
Randolph Blue Devils Marching Band 08:05 PM
Marching Band Division 5
Wakefield Warrior Marching Band 08:20 PM
Awards 08:35 PM
End 09:05 PM

NESBA – Wakefield High School

10 AM Rehearsal

11:30 Lunch

12:00 Rehearsal

1:45 Pack/Load/Change

3:15 Depart for Show

5:50 Perform

6:05 Awards ( We will wit in the endzone.)

7:45 On the Bus for Departure

8:45 Return Home – Uload/Change

 

Unit Name Performance Time
Marching Band Festival Class
Andover High School Golden Warrior Marching Band 03:00 PM
Marching Band Division 1
Fitchburg Red Raider Marching Band 03:15 PM
Billerica HS Marching Band 03:30 PM
Marching Band Division 2
Lowell High School Marching Band 03:45 PM
Framingham Flyer Marching Band 04:00 PM
North Middlesex Regional H S Marching Band 04:15 PM
Break 04:30 PM
Marching Band Division 3
Plymouth HS Marching Band 04:35 PM
Falmouth High School Marching Band 04:50 PM
Melrose High School Marching Band 05:05 PM
Reading Rockets Marching Band 05:20 PM
Oakmont-Overlook Spartans Marching Band 05:35 PM
Norwood High School Marching Band 05:50 PM
Awards (1st Half) 06:05 PM
Marching Band Division 4
Salem Witches Marching Band 06:45 PM
Everett Crimson Tide Marching Band 07:00 PM
Randolph Blue Devils Marching Band 07:15 PM
Marching Band Division 5
Stoughton Black Knights Marching Band 07:30 PM
North Andover Scarlet Knight Marching Band 07:45 PM
Mansfield High School Marching Band 08:00 PM
Wakefield Warrior Marching Band 08:15 PM
National Anthem Chamber Singers and Awards 08:30 PM
End 08:50 PM

PMA Meeting

The PMA meets on the second Wednesday of each month during the school year.  Please join us and share your thoughts and ideas on how to help and improve the music program in our schools.

Norwood Day 2017 Parade / Rehersal

Norwood Day Parade/Rehearsal
School Open at 7:00 please aim to arrive at 7:45
8:00 AM Dress for Parade
8:30 Shuttle-Bus to Parade Start
9:05 Line Up for Parade
9:15 Parade Starts – Town Library to the Common.
At conclusion of Parade, Shuttle back to H.S.
Upon Return the NHS, Change, snack, prepare for rehearsal.
12:15 Lunch
12:45 – 3:00 Rehearsal
Next Week…………………………………Regular Rehearsal Schedule
Tuesday 5:30-8:30
Thursday 5:30-8:30
Saturday 9-3 Football Game – 1 – 3:00
3 Weeks until our First Show!!!

Consessions – Concerts on the Common

Norwood Summer Concert Series 2017

July 2                 Bridgewater Antiphonal Brass Society
July 9                 Sharon Concert Band
July 16               Westwood Swing Band
July 23               Dan Gabel and the Abletones
July 30               POPS CONCERT:  Roy Scott Big Band
August 6            Tom Nutile Big Band
August 13          SOS Big Band
August 20          Oberlaendler Hofbrau Band
August 27          Suburbanaires