2017 MICCA Results

The result are in for the Massachusetts Instrumental and Choral Festival (MICCA).

  • The NHS Wind Ensemble under the direction of Steven Conant – Silver Medal
  • The NHS Orchestra under the direction of Steven Conant – Bronze Medal
  • The CMS Honor Band under the direction of Courtney Schick – Silver Mmedal
  • The CMS Orchestra under the direction of Craig Chisholm – Bronze Medal
  • The Elementary honor Band under the direction of Elana Lorance and Larry Smith – Gold Medal
  • The NHS Concert Chorale under the direction of Jennifer Hartnett – Silver Medal
  • The NHS Muses under the direction of Jennifer Hartnett – Silver Medal
  • The NHS Madrigals under the direction of Jennifer Hartnett – Gold Medal
  • The CMS Honors Chorus under the direction of Sarah Seals – Bronze Medal

Gold Medal Showcase

MICCA, with the support of the Boston Symphony Orchestra and Mechanics Hall, will sponsor its 18th annual Gold Medal Showcase in the spring of 2017. Ensembles that earn a gold medal rating at the 2017 MICCA Concert and Choral Festivals will be invited to perform at either Mechanics Hall on Sunday, April 9th, 2017 or Symphony Hall on Saturday, April 15th, 2017.  There is no admission charge for audience members.

MICCA’s first “Stars at Symphony” took place in 1999 at Symphony Hall.  The response was so overwhelming that the necessity to expand to a second venue became immediately apparent.  Ozawa Hall at Tanglewood opened its doors to MICCA in 2000.  Then due to construction constraints, it was moved to Mechanics Hall in 2005.  All venues have been operating at capacity since.

The Gold Medal Showcase performances are exceptional examples of Massachusetts’ young musical talent.

MAJE State Final Results

These are the results from the competitions that were hosted at the Coakley Middle School and the Norwood High School on March 18th, 2017.  A special thanks to the “JEFF HOLMES BIG BAND” for putting on a great show at the end of this years competition.

Div II
Coakley Middle School

Gold medal winners will be invited to play the on May 14th (Mother’s Day) at the Hatch Shell in Boston for a special gold medal showcase.  Congratulations to all of the competitors this year.

11:30 AM – North Middlesex HS Jazz Ensemble – Silver
12:00 PM – Old Rochester HS Jazz Ensemble – Silver
12:30 PM – Oakmont Regional HS Jazz Ensemble – Bronze
1:00 PM – Ipswich High School Jazz Ensemble – Bronze
1:30 PM – Wakefield High School Jazz Ensemble – Gold
2:30 PM – Foxborough HS Lab Band – Gold
3:00 PM – Stoughton HS Tuesday Jazz Band – Gold
3:30 PM – Medfield HS Jazz Ensemble – Gold
4:00 PM – Nipmuc Regional HS Jazz Ensemble – Gold
4:30 PM – The Rivers Big Band – Silver

Div I
Norwood High School

10:30 AM – Lexington High School Jazz Ensemble – Silver
11:00 AM – Framingham HS Jazz Ensemble – Silver
11:30 AM – Franklin HS Jazz Band – Bronze
12:00 PM – Marlborough HS Jazz Ensemble – Silver
12:30 PM – Marshfield HS Jazz Ensemble – Silver
1:00 PM – Belmont High School Jazz Collective – Gold
2:00 PM – King Philip Regional HS Jazz Ensemble – Gold
2:30 PM – Oliver Ames HS Jazz Ensemble – Silver
3:00 PM – Newton South HS Jazz Ensemble – Gold
3:30 PM – Reading Memorial HS Jazz Ensemble – Gold
4:00 PM – Norwood HS Jazz Ensemble – Silver
4:30 PM – Boston Latin Big Band – Gold
5:00 PM – Foxboro HS Jazz Ensemble – Gold

South Eastern District Competition results (Junior and Senior)

Congratulations to all of the students!!  The senior district festival and performance are coming up this week January 6th and 7th.

Junior Districts

Band

Robyn Jones – Trumpet
Owen Nee – Clarinet
Jessica Delli Carpinin – Flute
Aristiedes Koktsidis – Horn
Mea SanGiacomo – Clarinet
Casey Smith – Trombone

Mixed Chorus

Claire DeSouza – Soprano
Joseph DiBlasi – Bass

Orchestra

Carolyn Ferris – Oboe
Leah Hall – Bassoon
Priscilla Zhang – Flute
Kalee Hansen – Cello
Amalya Labell – Violin
Laura Maloney – Oboe

Chorus

Kristen Campbell – Alto
Jennifer Ciarletto – Soprano
Khushi Shar – Alto
Jayda Taylor – Soproano

Senior Districts

Band

Carolyn Ferris – Oboe
Gabriel Labell – Snare Drum
Mark Larrivee – Mallets
Michael MacDonald – Trombone All State Rec.
Tom O’Malley – Trumpet
Emili Serratore – Clarinet
Erin Walsh – Alto Saxophone*

Chorus

Liana Aspinwall – Soprano
Amanda Ciarletto – Alto*
Julia Kiley – Alto*
Jessica Maldonado – Soprano
Katherine McDonough – Alto
Anthony Petruzzelli – Tenor
Giovana Rodriguez – Alto*
Brady Sheehan – Bass
Allison Silletti – Soprano*

Orchestra

Celeste McGinty – Cello
Matthew Murphy – Cello*
Erin Ryan – Viola
Carissa Turner – Viola*

Percussion Ensemble

Jason Amis – Mallets*
Greyson Griffey – Mallets*

* Recieved a score high enough to warrant an All State Recommendation.  These students will go on to compete for slots within the All State groups.

SEMMEA Composition Competition 2017

Congratualtions to Michael MacDonald – Senior – Norwood High School

For ataining 2nd Place in the competition with “Song for Ashley” For Piano

See and hear all of the composer results on the SEEMEA web sit HERE